Wednesday, September 18, 2013

Am i meant for audit? 
Is audit meant for me?

Friday, November 16, 2012

休息是为了走更长的路

Currently on one week's leave! Thanks to Deepavali and Awal Muharram which fall on the same week, which allows me to be on one week's leave by only applying for 3 days' leave. :) Back to my hometown, Kuantan and to enjoy being the Tang's Princess. As usual, mom will be cooking all her 拿手 dishes when i'm back. Yesterday, she cooked curry chicken!
Totally yummylicious!! In order to make myself look younger, i decided to go for a hair-cut. TADAAA >>>
Cute much?? =p
I'm 18 again XDDD And at nite, i went to the beach, Teluk Cempedak last nite! With the sis and Monkey (sis's bf). Hmmmm. Headed to our favourite ice shop 新潮饮品店 and ordered these:- #1 Sis's Famous 文头雪 which originated from Singapore i suppose? RM2.80/bowl
#2 Mine - ABC Special. With chocolate flavoured ice cream specially requested. RM3/bowl
#3 Monkey's - 西米露 "West Milo" RM2.80/bowl
Owh and we ordered keropok lekor from a malay stall too. Love it!
Operation hours of the stall: Daily, 5pm onwards. Another must-visit restaurant in Kuantan would be 妙记面粉糕专卖店. In case some of you don't get it, mian fen gao is actually pan mee as commonly used in KL/PJ.
Slurpppps! Paid a visit to a new cafe near my house as well, situated beside Hai Tian Seafood Restaurant. Introducing to you, Your Place Cafe! :)
A good place to chill, seriously. But one thing weird is that it is within residential area, which is rare at times. Me and sis shared a piece of Double Chocolate cake, reasonably priced at RM5.
Monkey's chocolate cheese cake.
Lion sis. Wakakakakaka.
贪吃 me :p
Me & my Mocha blended. RM4.xx only. Worth!
Silly sis! LOL
Finally, a pic of me and sis! :)
This week, gonna enjoy myself to the max and rest as much as possible before going back to work once again, before next PEAK starts. OH NO!!!! Till then!

Friday, September 21, 2012

Bored.

Ever since I joined this firm, every single day listen to ppl ranting. Almost every month there were ppl resigning except for the few months before bonus payout. What is the root of this? Or is it normal?

One of the best friends in office resigned, and tomorrow will be her last day. So sad, yet happy for her. Strengths and courage is required in order to make the firm decision. Sigh..
All the best, Kel. :)

Saturday, November 6, 2010

Update

P5 revision started today. It will last for 3 days, which means it ends on Monday. And hopefully that would mark the end of my ACCA study life. At last i met my mentor today, and passed up my work to her during the break that Mr.Mike gave to us around 11. Seeing her after approximately 1 year, was kinda nervous initially, but there really wasnt anything to be afraid of. Well, after spending months on the project, and facing computer most of the time, i find myself more difficult to concentrate well on the books. Whenever i face the books for bout an hour (or less), i will get so lazy and ended up doing something else. So fail.....

I don't wanna follow the path of some of them who failed their one last paper, and needed to spend another 6 months in college. No way man.. Luck, pls be with me! And of course, i need persistence and determination more than luck to be honest. Zzz P7 revision was a wake up call, realised i'm totally unprepared. If well prepared is 100%, i'm probably at the 20% stage. Yes, it's that bad. Come to think of it, exam's in a month's time. Crazy. FOCUS GIRL !

Friday, October 15, 2010

bliv



there's this ad of b.liv on my blog the other day. such a coincidence that made me smile :)

an email from oskic



Ngeks. finally received this =)

Tuesday, October 5, 2010

Results released today. I'm upset that you didnt get thru again. But nothing could be done as that is a fact that couldnt be changed. Hope you stand up again real soon and go to work! Pls pls pls go to work and stop wasting time no more! I know it very well, they still have high hopes on you. It's just the matter of time for you to prove to everyone that you're capable. Please do not give up, we're always with you kor..

Saturday, October 2, 2010

The Birth of PT3

In my 3 and a half years of Uni life till date, this semester is the first time ever, my Head of Dept implemented PT3! We used to hav PT1, PT2 n Mock but not PT3! Probably this is due to the high absence rate of student in those tests. PT3 is aimed at those student who were absent for both PT1 n PT2, or both their marks for PT1 n PT2 were below 30. I personally think that the whole thing is absolutely useless, reason being, they only inform the student about it 1 week b4 the test, oh to be exact, 4days b4.

Yes, student should be studying consistently. But tradition will tell us that the next test would be Mock, which is 3 weeks away from now, and it's human nature to focus more when the important dates are near. What can the student do in these 3 or 4 days? prepare like 50% of the scope? or less than that? It simply defeat the purpose of having it. If only they inform earlier.

Well thank god i don't fall into any of the categories mentioned above. So i don't need to attend PT3 =) Was so tempted to skip P7 PT2 the other day due to lack of preparation, but luckily i went. Or else i don't know how am i suppose to sit for it since i'm currenly super duper busy with my OBU project! Charts drawing is crap, i dont know how to use Excel! lol will continue to explore tomorrow!

My mentor set deadline for me on the 6th of Oct. Wondered is it because she knew my birthday is on the 7th? Haha anyway i'm quite glad with these..as i can absolutely go on celebration without the worries of meeting deadline by then...

-

Sometimes it's not that i dont wanna update this bloggie. It's that at times, i forget the fact that i HAve a blog bcoz most of the time updates are enough on Twitter. so bear with me.. It's either i dont update at all, or i'll suddenly update alot :D ohya twitter users! follow me on twitter @ evelyntang90! till den. xoxo