Sunday, October 26, 2008

Team Egypt ROX !

Finally got the dvd from Sutha last Friday which contains all the pictures and videos of the SAC camp. Our team's sketch 'Transformers into Musical', the video really brightens up my day! It brings me unstoppable laughters even though i've watched it a few times. I miss EGYPT !! My dear group leader has uploaded that video on youtube, have a look at it if you're interested. The long-heard 'D-Cup' and Lembap Bee! =D Okay Ethan please don't kill me. Hehehe!



Belows are some of the photos taken together with all the siao siao Egypt team members! HAHAHA. Really miss the time we spent together for that 3 days 2 nites, so silly yet so memorable. :)

10 pieces of ice first gathered in the camp and tried to work together.

Group Egypt with our team flag. Started out with no intention to create meaning with the drawings at all but ended up with loads of unexpected creative meanings by Han Xin. He is simply awesome!

Passing the rubber bands using toothpicks in the mouths.

Han was helping Siang with all that he could.
This is when teamwork means alot.

Gentleman act of Christopher =P

Our Egypt Monument.

I miss YOU PEOPLE !!

New target =D

If you know me, you definitely know that i'm a loyal fan of SE.
Recently fancy a newly-launched phone by SE ---> T700
It's a so called 'modern version' of my T610 phone years back
There are 3 colours available in the market currently
ie black on silver, black on red and pure shining silver. Oh me likey!
Wondering when will i be buying it? ;)

Ahhh if there is one thing i dislike about this phone, it will be its thickness. A lil too thin for me i guess. Hmmmmmmm....

Wednesday, October 22, 2008

A Matter of Attitude

When one door closes, another door opens;
but we so often look so long and regretfully upon the closed door
that we do not see the ones which open for us.

Alexander Graham Bell

Tuesday, October 21, 2008

Wake Up, Evelyn !!!

Well, i think i'm closing up to myself once again, i don't talk much when i meet my friends, in fact i've been keeping a distance from those i used to be close with due to certain reasons, it's pre-exam symptoms of behaving i guess. ~___~

Isn't doing good recently due to the heavy subjects in hand, especially Law. Never have i felt like this before, I mean NEVER!!! I've lost all my confidence, sort of given up until someone woke me up from my stupidity. Am starting to regain the confidence back, bit by bit, not through anything else but thru the advices given by some of the appreciated friends surrounding me, who are facing the same toughness together, thanks to friends who keep motivating, and always lend me your helping hands, you know who you are. Special thanks to Mong Lan, the msg you sent to me the other day, i read it again and again, yup, as time goes by, i really had forgotten what was the root objective of me being here, i've got your point, i'll rmbr that, thanks sis!

Mock paper today i'm pretty sure that i screwed it up once again, will start the real revision once the Mock exam is over. Five more weeks to final, i'm sure i can do a much better preparation without distractions like these small tests. Life isn't like a fairy tale, when things do not go by the way I wanted them to be, I just gotta deal with it and not running away from it. Clear objectives need to be clarified once again, and i will not let myself be blinded by failures. Keep moving forward. Have faith that i can make it and I will make it through...

Thursday, October 16, 2008

I.

this semester is ending real soon.
in this semester,
i mess things up
i slack from the first day
i am lazy all the time
i find excuses for myself when i fail to achieve targets
i use up too much time on sleeps and dramas
i go out too often
i talk too much
i get distracted too easily
i lose control over my emotion
i lose confidence
i gain reassurance
i fall
i stand up again
i wake up
i catch up
i try to improve
i will not let ACCA kill me yet.

Sunday, October 12, 2008

Taxi driver can be nice okay?

Oh oh, this is a must blog! Today i was waiting for the bus at pyramid. A bus heading somewhere else came and dropped off some passengers. Among them was a guy who is sight-impaired. Then, one of the taxi drivers so gallantly took him by the arm and led him across the road to a walkway. *sighs with pleasure* This is what makes life so much more pleasant.

Saturday, October 11, 2008

My 18th.

To certain people, birthday is but another ordinary day, with normal routine which means nothing but another boring day. To some people, it is a day where celebration is a must and expecting tons of pressies from friends is a norm. And me.. i'm not belong to any of the 2 categories. This year is the second year of me celebrating, without my parents, without the round round birthday cake bought from Gemini Bakery, without Papa's typical birthday wishes which mean alot to me though it's more or less the same every year.

On the 7th of Oct, as planned, me together with the 2 darlings of mine-Liyun and Jaclyn went to Redbox around 12pm, to sing k of course, and we had our lunch there. *sing sing sing*, all in a sudden there was a birthday song playing, with the birthday song mv of some cute cartoon characters. =.=" I was still dumb dumb, didnt know what was happening at that time (though it was so obvious already) cuz the system already had some problem at the beginning of our k-ing session, so i thought that it was some kind of random song played. Conveniently, i asked Liyun to go out n call someone to fix it. She went out. Then then....

The whole gang of my closest circle in college walked in!! One by one.....Xing? Ethan? Ding? Serng? Darren? Shakir? Teng Siang? Victor? entered the small room we were in, carrying one big box of J'Co Donuts with candles! *Omg omg!!* then...Billy appeared~carrying another box of half dozen Donuts! And after awhile, David and Jovan APPEARED too!! *omg* i was really surprised, i mean seriously. Cuz the 2 darlings whom i've been putting so much trust on were really good in covering things up. =p

Jaclyn said my smile was real stoned. And yea, it was.
I was toOooo surprised!!


The 18 Donuts~ first time celebrating b'day with Donuts neh!
I'll rmbr for good.


And this should be the 'Make-A-Wish' time but
how come my eyes were open? how come??

Owhhh and this is the Mushroomie they gave to me as pressie!
Very the innocent. Me likey. *hearts*
I named it 'Bibuu'. =)

Jaclyn on the left and Liyun on the right.

with Billy ~
Bibuu *shy shy* xD

A big big Thank You to every single one of you !
This is the very first time so many friends celebrating for me. :)

And these are the pressies i've received so far.
Spot the lansi face of mine. ~__~
Thanks to David and Jovan for the photo frame with red rose ;P
Thanks to Xy, Andrew, Zi Wen, Wing and Cf for the cuppie.
Thanks to Jaclyn, Liyun, Kp and pL for the shirt.
U ppl really know my taste =D


And at nite....when i was halfway chatting with my roomie Fxy, suddenly, someone turned off the lights, and my another roomie Eelin walked in with cake! omg omg that was the second surprise i got. Really didn't expect they actually bought a cake~ and it's Blueberry Yoghurt flavoured!! *hearts* Thanks to my hommiess! :)

I am yet to get the photos we took on that nite from Sze Jein.


[ Attach photos later ]



I really had a great day. You people really made my day! Thanks to everyone who wished me, through any means of communication. I appreciate every single wishes from all of you. Thank you from the bottom of my heart. =D

p/s: Sist, no pressie this year? =p

Friday, October 3, 2008

Tagged by Zi Wen.

RULE #1 People who have been tagged must write their answers on their blogs and replace any question that they dislike with a new question formulated by themselves.

RULE #2 Tag 5 people to do this quiz and those who are tagged cannot refuse. These people must state who they were tagged by and cannot tag the person whom they were tagged by continue this game by sending it to other people.

1. If your lover betrayed you, what will your reaction be?
Blacklist him once and for all. I doubt that i'll ever talk to him again.

2. If you can have a dream to come true, what would it be?
Parents to stay healthy.

3. Whose butt would you like to kick?
Nobody.

4. What would you do with a billion dollars?
Get my parents what they've been longing for, followed by a house for myself =)

5. Will you u fall in love with your best friend?
Why not?

6. Which is more blessed, loving someone or being loved by someone?
Loving someone and being loved at the same time.

7. How long do you intend to wait for someone you really love?
I won't use the word 'wait' i think. If is meant to be together, it will.

8. If the person you secretly like is already attached, what would you do?
As long as he is happy with the one he is attached to, i will give him my blessings.

9. If you like to act with someone, who will it be? your gf/bf or an actress/actor?
Actor of course.

10. Will you invite for Ex bf/gf to your wedding dinner?
If we separated peacefully and still friends, i think it would be a yes.

11. How would you see yourself in ten years time?
Married, with a job and stable income and having my own car.

12. What's your fear?
Losing my family and friends.

13. What kind of person do you think the person who tagged you is?
Easy-going, happy-go-lucky, fun

14. Would you rather be single and rich or married but poor?
Wow. this is tough. i choose to skip this question.

15. What's the first thing you do when you wake up?
Drink one glass of plain water.

16. Would you give all in a relationship?
I will, if i'm sure that he's the one for me.

17. If you fall in love with two people simultaneously, who would you pick?
There's no such thing as falling in love with two persons simultaneously in my dictionary. It won't happen to me, perhaps i won't let it happen.

18. Would you forgive and forget no matter how horrible a thing the someone has done?
I'll forgive but will never forget. But, if it's so horrible to the extent that that 'someone' won't even bother to care if i forgive or not, there's no point of me forgiving though.

19.Do you prefer being single or having a relationship?
Having a relationship with reasonable freedom.

20.List 6 people to tag
Ahhh i think i tag no one this time. Cuz another taggy is coming right after this :)

Those were the days.

For ur info, i'm currently back in Kuantan, having my few days holiday which will soon end on this coming Sunday. Mock exam is in about 2 weeks time from now, so i brought back my F5 textbook yet it's still in my luggage bag now after 2 days home and i doubt that i will actually take a look at it these few days. I don't have anything in particular to do these few days, basically wasting my time away by playing some online games, catching on the latest hk dramas everyday and of course might be meeting up with some old friends. Anything else but not reading the damn textbook!

Ethan said, already screwed up pt2, must not screw up mock, must start studying from now on. But i've decided to start my revision next monday, which means i will totally abandon my studies these few days. People, lets enjoy these few days to the max before the boring stressful routine starts again next week! As i was blog hopping just now, suddenly realised i had a Multiply account, which i've not been signing in for ages, so i signed in. And found some old pictures taken when organising camps last time. Hence i decided to choose some of them and show to you all. These photos cant be found in neither my Friendster nor Facebook.

To my coursemates that just knew me for 1 year plus,
introducing to you...........

Miss Tang Ying Yun (2004-2006)














Heh. Thats all i wan to share this time :D
Really miss those days. Sad to know that we can't go back to the past anymore, just can continue walking to the front, and leave such life behind. All these will remain in my memory for life, definitely.